Actions

10K new unemployment claims filed in Tennessee, lowest number since March

closed
Posted at 8:14 AM, Aug 13, 2020
and last updated 2020-08-13 09:14:53-04

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (WTVF)  — More than 10,000 Tennesseans filed new unemployment claims last week, making it the lowest number of new claims filed since March.

The Tennessee Department Labor and Workforce Development released the latest numbers on Thursday, saying 10,036 claims were filed during the week ending on August 8 – that’s the lowest number of new claims since the week ending on March 14.

The number of continued claims rose to 208,810. Click here to file a claim in Tennessee.

WEEKWEEK ENDING DATENEW CLAIMSCONTINUED CLAIMS
10March 142,70216,342
11March 2139,09616,098
12March 2894,49234,570
13April 4116,141112,438
14April 1174,772199,910
15April 1868,968267,053
16April 2543,792324,543
17May 237,319321,571
18May 929,308325,095
19May 1628,692314,487
20May 2326,041310,126
21May 3022,784302,260
22June 621,417292,234
23June 1319,925280,593
24June 2021,155266,596
25June 2722,256262,224
26July 425,843256,645
27July 1122,431251,924
28July 1825,794243,405
29July 2519,461242,397
30August 111,690224,093
31August 810,036208,810
New Claims Since March 15781,310

The Labor Department said nationwide, applications fell to 963,000, the second straight drop, from 1.2 million the previous week.

The number fell below 1 million last week for the first time since the pandemic intensified five months ago. The decline suggests that layoffs are slowing, though last week’s figure still exceeds the pre-pandemic record of just under 700,000.