Actions

11K new unemployment claims filed last week in Tennessee, a slight decrease from week before

closed
Posted at 11:39 AM, Sep 10, 2020
and last updated 2020-09-10 12:39:38-04

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (WTVF) — More than 11,000 new unemployment claims were filed last week in Tennessee, a decrease of about 300 from the week before.

The Department of Labor and Workforce Development released the latest numbers Thursday, saying 11,706 new claims were filed during the week ending on September 3. The previous week, 12,035 new claims were filed.

The department said the total number of continued claims dropped to 176,388. Click here to file a claim in Tennessee.

WEEKWEEK ENDING DATENEW CLAIMSCONTINUED CLAIMS
10March 142,70216,342
11March 2139,09616,098
12March 2894,49234,570
13April 4116,141112,438
14April 1174,772199,910
15April 1868,968267,053
16April 2543,792324,543
17May 237,319321,571
18May 929,308325,095
19May 1628,692314,487
20May 2326,041310,126
21May 3022,784302,260
22June 621,417292,234
23June 1319,925280,593
24June 2021,155266,596
25June 2722,256262,224
26July 425,843256,645
27July 1122,431251,924
28July 1825,794243,405
29July 2519,461242,397
30August 111,690224,093
31August 810,036208,810
32August 1513,806204,726
33August 2210,998191,204
34August 2912,035184,781
35September 511,706176,388
New Claims Since March 15829,855

Nationally, the number of Americans applying for jobless aid was unchanged from the week prior at 884,000. About half of the 22 million Americans who lost their jobs due to the pandemic have resumed working in recent months.