Actions

22,256 new unemployment claims filed in Tennessee

closed
Posted at 7:54 AM, Jul 02, 2020
and last updated 2020-07-02 08:54:49-04

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (WTVF) — More than 20,000 Tennesseans filed new unemployment claims last week.

The Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development said 22,256 new claims were filed during the week ending on June 27 – up from last week’s total of 21,155.

The department said the number of continued claims rose to 262,224. The also provided the following data:

WEEKWEEK ENDING DATENEW CLAIMSCONTINUED CLAIMS
10March 142,70216,342
11March 2139,09616,098
12March 2894,49234,570
13April 4116,141112,438
14April 1174,772199,910
15April 1868,968267,053
16April 2543,792324,543
17May 237,319321,571
18May 929,308325,095
19May 1628,692314,487
20May 2326,041310,126
21May 3022,784302,260
22June 621,417292,234
23June 1319,925280,593
24June 2021,155266,596
25June 2722,256262,224
New Claims Since March 15666,055

Click here to file a claim in Tennessee.

The Department of Labor also released its monthly jobs report on Thursday, saying U.S. employers added 4.8 million jobs in June, and the unemployment rate fell to 11.1%, as the job market improved for a second straight month.

The nation has now recovered roughly one-third of the 22 million jobs it lost to the pandemic recession.

The department also said 1.4 million Americans filed initial claims for unemployment during the week. That brings a 15-week total to about 47.9 million claims.