Actions

Fewer than 10K new unemployment claims filed in Tennessee last week

closed
Posted at 8:11 AM, Oct 01, 2020
and last updated 2020-10-01 09:11:59-04

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (WTVF) — Fewer than 10,000 new unemployment claims were filed in Tennessee last week, a decrease from the previous week.

The Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development released the latest numbers on Thursday, saying 9,802 new claims were filed during the week ending on September 26 – that’s down from the previous week when 11,313 claims were filed.

The number of continued claims dropped by about 13,000 to 138,727. Click here to file a claim in Tennessee.

The department released the following data on unemployment claims:

WEEKWEEK ENDING DATENEW CLAIMSCONTINUED CLAIMS
10March 142,70216,342
11March 2139,09616,098
12March 2894,49234,570
13April 4116,141112,438
14April 1174,772199,910
15April 1868,968267,053
16April 2543,792324,543
17May 237,319321,571
18May 929,308325,095
19May 1628,692314,487
20May 2326,041310,126
21May 3022,784302,260
22June 621,417292,234
23June 1319,925280,593
24June 2021,155266,596
25June 2722,256262,224
26July 425,843256,645
27July 1122,431251,924
28July 1825,794243,405
29July 2519,461242,397
30August 111,690224,093
31August 810,036208,810
32August 1513,806204,726
33August 2210,998191,204
34August 2912,035184,781
35September 511,706176,388
36September 1210,771163,791
37September 1911,313152,195
38September 269,802138,727
New Claims Since March 15861,741

Nationwide, new jobless claims reached 830,000 last week, a decline from the previous week, however, layoffs remain elevated.