Actions

More than 7K new unemployment claims filed in Tennessee last week

closed
Posted at 4:38 PM, Dec 17, 2020
and last updated 2020-12-17 17:38:52-05

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (WTVF) — More than 7,000 new unemployment claims were filed in Tennessee last week, a slight increase from the week prior.

The Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development reported 7,464 new claims during the week ending on December 12. That’s up from the week before when 6,886 claims were filed.

The number of continued claims dropped to 44,215. Click here to file a claim in Tennessee.

TLWD provided the following data on unemployment claims in the state:

WEEKWEEK ENDING DATENEW CLAIMSCONTINUED CLAIMS
10March 142,70216,342
11March 2139,09616,098
12March 2894,49234,570
13April 4116,141112,438
14April 1174,772199,910
15April 1868,968267,053
16April 2543,792324,543
17May 237,319321,571
18May 929,308325,095
19May 1628,692314,487
20May 2326,041310,126
21May 3022,784302,260
22June 621,417292,234
23June 1319,925280,593
24June 2021,155266,596
25June 2722,256262,224
26July 425,843256,645
27July 1122,431251,924
28July 1825,794243,405
29July 2519,461242,397
30August 111,690224,093
31August 810,036208,810
32August 1513,806204,726
33August 2210,998191,204
34August 2912,035184,781
35September 511,706176,388
36September 1210,771163,791
37September 1911,313152,195
38September 269,802138,727
39October 39,839125,238
40October 1010,14590,507
41October 179,87377,740
42October 247,77070,982
43October 316,99264,188
44November 77,22158,298
45November 146,18253,976
46November 216,87351,624
47November 285,78946,665
48December 56,88646,404
49December 127,46444,215
New Claims Since March 15946,775

Nationwide, the number of people applying for unemployment aid jumped last week to 885,000 as a resurgence of coronavirus cases threatens the economy’s recovery from its springtime collapse.

The Labor Department said Thursday that the number of applications increased from 862,000 the previous week.

Before the coronavirus paralyzed the economy in March, weekly jobless claims typically numbered only about 225,000.