Actions

New unemployment claims in Tennessee decrease by almost 1K last week

closed
Posted at 10:11 AM, Nov 05, 2020
and last updated 2020-11-05 11:15:22-05

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (WTVF) — New unemployment claims filed last week in Tennessee declined by less than 1,000 from the week prior.

According to newly released data from the Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development, 6,992 new claims were filed the week ending October 31. The week before that, 7,770 new claims were filed.

Continued claims in Tennessee decreased by more than 6,000 to 64,188.

TDLWD released the following data on unemployment claims since the pandemic began:

WEEKWEEK ENDING DATENEW CLAIMSCONTINUED CLAIMS
10March 142,70216,342
11March 2139,09616,098
12March 2894,49234,570
13April 4116,141112,438
14April 1174,772199,910
15April 1868,968267,053
16April 2543,792324,543
17May 237,319321,571
18May 929,308325,095
19May 1628,692314,487
20May 2326,041310,126
21May 3022,784302,260
22June 621,417292,234
23June 1319,925280,593
24June 2021,155266,596
25June 2722,256262,224
26July 425,843256,645
27July 1122,431251,924
28July 1825,794243,405
29July 2519,461242,397
30August 111,690224,093
31August 810,036208,810
32August 1513,806204,726
33August 2210,998191,204
34August 2912,035184,781
35September 511,706176,388
36September 1210,771163,791
37September 1911,313152,195
38September 269,802138,727
39October 39,839125,238
40October 1010,14590,507
41October 179,87377,740
42October 247,77070,982
43October 316,99264,188
New Claims Since March 15906,360

Nationally, the number of Americans seeking unemployment benefits also fell slightly last week to 751,000. However, this number is still a historically high level.