Actions

New unemployment claims filed in Tennessee last week declined to 18K

closed
Posted at 11:05 AM, Jan 21, 2021
and last updated 2021-01-21 12:05:15-05

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (WTVF) — The number of new unemployment claims in Tennessee declined to about 18,000 last week, which remains one of the highest weeks for new claims since the summer.

The Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development reported the latest unemployment data Thursday, saying 18,237 new claims were filed during the week ending on January 16. That's down from the week prior when 21,954 claims were filed.

The number of continued claims also declined by nearly 10,000 to 49,270. Click here to file a claim in Tennessee.

WEEKWEEK ENDING DATENEW CLAIMSCONTINUED CLAIMS
10March 142,70216,342
11March 2139,09616,098
12March 2894,49234,570
13April 4116,141112,438
14April 1174,772199,910
15April 1868,968267,053
16April 2543,792324,543
17May 237,319321,571
18May 929,308325,095
19May 1628,692314,487
20May 2326,041310,126
21May 3022,784302,260
22June 621,417292,234
23June 1319,925280,593
24June 2021,155266,596
25June 2722,256262,224
26July 425,843256,645
27July 1122,431251,924
28July 1825,794243,405
29July 2519,461242,397
30August 111,690224,093
31August 810,036208,810
32August 1513,806204,726
33August 2210,998191,204
34August 2912,035184,781
35September 511,706176,388
36September 1210,771163,791
37September 1911,313152,195
38September 269,802138,727
39October 39,839125,238
40October 1010,14590,507
41October 179,87377,740
42October 247,77070,982
43October 316,99264,188
44November 77,22158,298
45November 146,18253,976
46November 216,87351,624
47November 285,78946,665
48December 56,88646,404
49December 127,46444,215
50December 197,41143,482
51December 2610,19845,226
52January 216,55451,816
01January 921,95458,945
02January 1618,23749,270
New Claims Since March 151,021,145

Nationally, fewer Americans applied for unemployment benefits last week than the week before, but the figure remains historically high.